Junior Striders T&F Club, INC

Established in 1972......come STRIDE with us

 

               JUNIOR STRIDERS - WHAT'S GOING ON?

 

 

Done
 
Move Up Move Down
 
Column Properties
 
Delete
Can't drag further; you may need to shrink
what's in the way and try again.

your title

content

    2013 Graduating Striders

Tiana Patillo - NC State

Tyra Lea - NC State

 

      2012 Graduating Striders

Calvin Brodie - Wake Technical Community College

Ariah Graham - North Carolina State Univeristy

J'den Williams - North Carolina State Univeristy

Olicia Sharp - Alabama 

Jeremiah Baker - Johnson and Wales

Alexandra Wells - Appalachian State University

 

        2012 .... Results..... THE STRIDER WAVE!

   2012 USATF JO NATIONALS 

Morgan State University- Baltimore, Md 

July 22 - July 29, 2012

TEAM RESULTS 

Sub Bantam

       Keagan Osika - Turbo Javelin - finished 20th

       Nathan Leacock

                  200m -National CHAMPION NATIONAL RECORD - 28.65

                  400m - National CHAMPION    

                  100m - finished 2nd

Bantam

      Dillon Leacock - 400m- finished 17th - 800m- finished 9th

      Noah Walker - 3000m- finished 24th

Midget

           Timon Edelen - Shot Put- finished 15th - Discus - finished 11th- Turbo    

                                      Javelin- finished 3rd

Youth

       Youth Girls - 4x800 Relay- finished 5th

       Brittany Ollilvare & Lauren Monroe - 4x800

       Breanne Bygrave - 100H- finished 2nd - 200H- finished 4th

       Madeline Osika - 3000mRW- finished 17th

       Halee Enderle - 3000m- finished 17th - 4x800

       Angela Delfino - 1500m- finished 18th - 4x800

       Eric Osika - 3000mRW- finished 8th

Intermediate

       David Conner - 1500m- finished 21th

       Elijah Mallory - ShotPut- finished 18th 

      Jordan Sellers -Javelin- finished 20th

 

 

      *********************************************************************************** 

          2011...WE WERE IN OUR STRIDE

  2011 J.O. National RESULTS

  •  Sarah Graham, Wake Forest-Rolesville: University of South Carolina

Young Women Heptathlon 4397 (6th place)

Young Women High Jump 5' 5" (3rd place)

 

High School

  • Calvin Brodie, Bunn High School (rising Senior):

Young Men High Jump 5' 10.75" (23rd place)

  • Tiana Patillo, Wakefield High School (rising Junior):

Intermediate 200 24.80w (6th place)

Intermediate 400 56.18 (5th place)

  • Kristen Lee, Wakefield High School (rising Junior):

Young Women Pole Vault 12' 1.5" (5th place)

  •  David Conner, Southeast Raleigh High (rising Sophmore):

Intermediate 1500 4:32.30 (29th place)

 

Middle/Elementary School

 

  • Breanne Bygrave, Rising 8th grader:

Youth 100 Hurdles (30") 15.25 (10th place)

Youth 200 Hurdles  32…(8th place) FYI ..she clipped the last hurdle…. 

  • Halee Enderle,

Midget 3000m 11:30.34 (11th place)

  •  Tyler Wilson,

Midget Pent (DNF)

  •  Dillon Leacock,

SubBantam 800m  2:45.35 (7th place) 

          2011 Graduating Striders

 Congrats to our CLASS OF 2011

A very special group will be Graduating this JUNE... we wish them all good luck...

 

SARAH GRAHAM - WINNER OF THE TRENTINI SCHOLARSHIP

                                she will attend the UNIVERSITY OF SOUTH CAROLINA

DANNIELLE DAVIS - AUBURN UNIVERSITY

JASON COVINGTON - SAINT AUGUSTINE COLLEGE

MITCH MALLORY - NORTH CAROLINA STATE UNIVERSITY

AARON COVINGTON - SAINT AUGUSTINE COLLEGE

OLIVIA SHARP - NORTH CAROLINA A&T UNIVERSITY 

DAVID RIDDLEBERGER - Appalachian State University

JALEAH WILDER - UNIVERSITY OF NORTH CAROLINA - CHARLOTTE

KAYLA JOHNSON - SAINT AUGUSTINE COLLEGE

PHIL HATHAWAY,  UNDECIDED

 CONGRATS Everyone... WE ARE SOOOOO PROUD..... 

SUPPORT OUR STRIDERS!

 High School Nationals Qualifiers


 

*******************************************

 

 

OUTDOOR NATIONALS

Wakefield Girls, Knightdale Boys Win Team Titles

This is the second year that NBN has included team scoring.  As you can imagine at such a high-level meet, the scores were very low.  As you could see earlier, the Knightdale boys racked up 28 points in the relays, which gave them the overall team title for the meet.  Likewise, the Wakefield girls team, competing as Junior Striders, totaled 32 points to wind up in first place.  Although they did not record a single win in the meet, the Wolverines had three top-3 finishes and four All American performances over two days, all of them in relay races, to become the team national champions!  Here are the scoring races for the Wakefield girls:

3rd in Championship 4x200, NC #3 all time, 1:38.48

3rd in Championship 800 Medley, 1:43.97

5th in Championship 4x100, 47.29

2nd in Championship 4x400, 3:47.15

 

Tiana to Olica..... nice stick pass......

 

Sarah Graham 2nd place in the multi......

 

INDOOR NATIONALS
 

2011 New Balance Indoor Nationals - RESULTS!

New York (3/11-13):
Wakefield had 16 athletes competing in the New Balance National High School Meet under Junior Striders TC this past weekend at the New York Armory.  We had 11 of those athletes to finish above the top 5 places and become All Americans. The girls finished overall in 3rd place and the boys finished in 12th place overall.

Sarah Graham of Wake Forest Rolesville HS, Danielle Davis of Southeast Raleigh HS and Torri Tillman Marvin Ridge HS in Georgia also traveled to the Nationals and competed under Junior Striders TC.  

ALL AMERICANS(X)
GIRLS 
Ariah Graham 3X,Tiana Patillo 2X, Olicia Sharp 2X, Kayla Johnson 1X

BOYS - David Riddleberger 2X, Aaron Covington 2X,Daniel White 1X, Jeremiah Baker 1X, Jason Covington 1X

RESULTS
Wakefield girls 2nd 4x400 3:45.89  
(#1 NC All-Time, Indoors or Out).
Tiana Patillo, Olicia Sharp, Michaela Birek, Ariah Graham

Wakefield boys 2nd 4x400 3:18.39

(#2 NC All-Time)
David Riddleberger, Jeremiah Baker, Aaron Covington, Denzel Brown
Wakefield girls 3rd 4x200 1:38.96
(#3 NC All-Time Best, Indoor/Out).
Tiana Patillo, Olicia Sharp. Kayla Jonson, Ariah Graham

Ariah Graham 400m(Wakefield) - 3rd place 55.10

(#2 NC All Time Best)

Raleigh Wakefield boys 4x200m 5th 1:30.03
Jason Covington,Aaron Covington,Daniel White,Denzel Brown

2 MILE Mitch Mallory

Raleigh, NC (Wakefield HS) 19th 9:36.96

EMERGING ELITE 800M Philip Hathaway  
Raleigh, NC (Wakefield HS) 21st 2:00.05

200M Olicia Sharp  
Raleigh, NC (Wakefield HS) 12th prelims 24.83 (#7 NC ALL-TIME BEST)

1600 Sprint Medley Jr Striders- (Raleigh Wakefield) 23rd 4:21.87
Tiana Patillo, Desiree Fisher, Olivia Sharp, Ricole Jenkins

 

2010 USATF Cross Country Nationals 

 

 

   Regional results      National Results

*******************************************

 FUNDRAISING!

COSTUME BREAKFAST

We had a blast...

2010

2009

 

 

 

 

  

               SUMMER TRACK 2010 SEASON

J.O. NATIONALS !!

WE DID AN AMAZING JOB!! 

We had 7 go to Sacramento, California

for the Junior Olympic Nationals at Sacramento City College on July 28 thru August 1st.....

Congrats to EVERYBODY:

Halee Enderle - MG 3000m - 11th

PR by 30secs - 11:21.9

Breanne Bygrave- MG 80mH - 4th

PR - 12.98

J'den Williams - IG 4x100

4x100 - 2nd - PR - 46.63

Ariah Graham - IG 4x100

4x100 - 2nd - PR - 46.63

Olicia Sharp - IG 4x100 

4x100 - 2nd - PR - 46.63

Tiana Patillo - IG 4x100

4x100 - 2nd - PR - 46.63

Sarah Graham - YW High Jump 

4th - 1.60m

 

**********************************

 

            During HIGH SCHOOL...Jr Striders have GOT BIG NEWS.....

 

SENDING LOVE to ALL  Jr Striders in Wake County WHOM we support.....

our SPECIAL CONGRATS to ........

 

Jr Strider & Wakefield Cross Country Runner Mitch Mallory

 

2010 Regional Results

NC 4-A Outdoor State Champs

Click the Pictures

NC 4A Indoor State Runner's Up

Boys & Girls 

GO WOLVES     

Ariah, Olivia,Tiana,  & Michaela

 

Special Thanks to Coach Ann Graham

Volunteers are the backbone of the organization.  Many volunteers contribute more than 40 hours per week during the summer months.  They work as coaches, officials and administrative staff.  Over the past 35 plus years, volunteers have evolved into experts in their particular positions with the team.  All Junior Striders’ coaches are properly trained, certified and knowledgeable of the many Track and Field rules, regulations and procedures.  Other volunteers contribute in ways not easily noticed at track practice or at track meets.  For example, a community member who is a public relations specialist may assist the team in developing promotional materials.

Upcoming Events

No upcoming events

Recent Photos

Newest Members